Friday, February 17, 2017

Putting Sabre & World Together

This is the hard part. I'm trying to pull Sabre & World together, and I need all new Skill Trees. There is very little in common between Sabre & World and anything else I have written for StarCluster 4, so the skill trees are all new. I'm in the middle of creating them now. If I ever do another setting like this, though, I can reuse a bunch! well, hopefully! :D

Friday, February 10, 2017

Ram Jet

This is an old song, from 1977. This song has no redeeming social value... :D

Ram Jet

Copyright 2017 by clash bowley

 

Screech round the bend, darlin', hang on the curves

We're gonna ride out this feelin' for all it deserves

Roll to the left Darlin', lean to the right

We're gonna ram like a jet through the star spangled night

 

(Chorus)

Ram Jet - lke some kinda rocket machine

Power like you only had in your dreams

Shoot like a star through the indigo blue

Me on the inside and outside of you

 

Climb on the back darlin', hold on my hand

We're gonna dive through that hole in the rainbow white band

Take it in deep, darlin', take it on long

A dip in the waters of darkness will make you so strong

 

(Chorus)

 

Take it on right babe! Take it on high

Know that the juices of lovin' will never run dry

Take in on right, darlin', take it on home

Know that the force of my lovin' is yours all alone

 

(Chorus)

Ram Jet - lke some kinda rocket machine

Power like you only had in your dreams

Shoot like a star through the indigo blue

Me on the inside and outside of you

 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeeN0x0bzZmSXVzSlU

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Planetfall

Here's my newest song - written this October. It's a song from the viewpoint of Drop Troopers - elite spec ops who drop from orbit onto a planet wearing grav-chutes to capture special objectives. In In Harm's Way: StarCluster, all spec ops start as Drop Troopers.

Planetfall

copyright 2016 by clash bowley  

Bam, bam, bam! Feel those retro-rockets slam!

Bam, bam, bam! Feel those retro-rockets slam!

Hot damn, all right! And it's planetfall tonight!

Hot damn, all right! It's a planetfall tonight!

 

My baby she drives in the Space Patrol

She'd rather drive than to save her soul

 

Zing, zing, zing! Hear that atmosphere just sing!

Zing, zing, zing! Hear that atmosphere just sing!

Screech and howl, we're goin' on a prowl!

Screech and howl, we're goin' on a prowl!

 

Ooooh yeah! Get a little juice down.

Burn burn burn burn burn! Til we're headed into town.

Ooooh yeah! 'Til we get a lock down.

And we're headed back up and around and around and around.

 

My baby she drives in the Space Patrol

She'd rather drive than to save her soul

 

Boom, boom, boom! We're riding to our doom!

Boom, boom, boom! We're riding to our doom!

Well now that's alright! We're at home in the night!

Well now that's alright! We're at home in the night!

 

My baby she drives in the Space Patrol

She'd rather drive than to save her soul

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeeUXJCMnlWSHBSRWM

Sunday, February 5, 2017

In the Garden

This song was actually written in-character by an NPC in our High Strung game. It is sung from the viewpoint of Eve. It's a love song and a religious song at the same time.

In the Garden

copyright 2016 by clash bowley

 

In the garden of pure delight

We were walking through a waterfall of light

There was springtime all around

Birds were waking, a kaleidoscope of sound

 

Baby I hear you call and walk before I crawl

Baby won't you follow through the garden with me?

Baby can't you see? I'm on my bended knee

Baby won't you dance on through the garden with me

C'mon let's dance

 

In the garden of love and joy

We were talking, just a girl and just a boy

There was magic in the air

There was heaven in the scent caught in your hair

(Chorus)

 

In the garden of secret fire

We were trembling on the edge of our desire

We were caught up In the glow

And we made love in the petals of the roses

(Chorus)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeeWmdfX2l3MWlPVW8

White Lines and the Will

Here's a new song. It dates from August of last year. It's called White Lines and the Will, and it would make a fine C&W song. :D https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeeZDlGNk54QjhtbUk

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Space Love

I wrote some of the lyrics of this for my Cold Space game, but the music is all new, the first I had written on my new guitar. It switches between my normal register and my lower register in the mid-8. When I record this for real, the low part will continue throughout the mid-8, with the higher voice over it.

Space Love

Big Space Liner, Asteroid Miner. Guess which one's goin' to lose?

Cosmic diciples, Laser-gun rifles, all come to spread the news

Off on a comet, Want to get on it? Wish you would come aboard

See you on the Trivox, meet you on the slidewalks, keep you from bein' so bored!

Split the Skies with your ion jets

Do you love me? I'll lay my bets

When you come kiss me, it's just like in a movie, you're my leading lady love

When we hold each other, never want another, we fit like hand into glove

I'm a lonely star pilot, come to cause a riot, look for my lovely girl

Then when I find you, I'm gonna space and time you, gonna set us both in a whirl

Split the Skies with your ion jets

Do you love me? I'll lay my bets

Big orbit baby, free-fallin' lady, do you want your rocket man?

I love you only, you bought and sold me, kiss you whenever I can

I'm a lonely star pilot, come to cause a riot, look for my lovely girl

Then when I find you, I'm gonna space and time you, gonna set us both in a whirl

Split the Skies with your ion jets

Do you love me? I'll lay my bets

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeecnU4VWRSM0RCMlE

No Green, No Envy

This song was a collaboration between myself and my old drummer, Angelo Aversa, back in 1975 or so. The words are Angelo's and the music is mine.

No Green, No Envy

Copyright 2017 by clash bowley and Angelo Aversa

No green, no envy - Ahh! That ain't what she said

She said "Won't you come up into my apartment? I'm going to bed"

"You can walk if you want but take on my advice, won't you... tantalize your mind with me?"

Baby. Maybe. Yeah. Hey hey hey hey!

I said "Baby, maybe... yeah!"

No blue, no heaven - Ahh! That ain't what she meant

She said "You're welcome any time of the day or night! Just pitch a tent"

"You can walk if you want but take on my advice, won't you... tantalize your mind with me?"

Baby. Maybe. Yeah. Hey hey hey hey!

I said "Baby, maybe... yeah!"

No red, no rainbow - Ahh! That ain't what she done

She said "I'm ready to pick a partner, honey, but you're not the one"

"You can walk if you want but take on my advice, won't you... tantalize your mind with me?"

Baby. Maybe. Yeah. Hey hey hey hey!

I said "Baby, maybe... yeah!"

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0MttZrl0EeeSVItdEVfTDBRREE